Carlson et al v. Northrop Grumman Severance Plan et al, No. 1:2013cv02635 - Document 248 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] What the Amended Class members seek, at least initially, is a declaration of their rights under the Plan. Specifically, they seek a declaration that the Memo is not a prerequisite to receiving cash benefits and so the benefits were wrongly denied. Accordingly, Rule 23(b)(2) certification is appropriate here.8 II. Count II In Count II, Plaintiffs seek to proceed as a class on claims for violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which makes it unlawful for any person “to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under . . . an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.” The loss of benefits as a result of an employer’s action is not, by itself, sufficient to prove a violation of § 1140—the employer must have the specific intent to deprive an employee of his plan rights. Isbell v. Allstate Ins. Co., 418 F.3d 788, 796 (7th Cir. 2005).