Landmark American Insurance Company v. O'Malley et al, No. 1:2013cv02552 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] This makes his claim different than those in the Taco Bell cases. In all those declaratory-judgment cases, the fees sought were a form of damages relief that would be authorized by the general grant of authority to 1Perhaps a strong argument could be made that Illinois’s choice to subject attorney’s fees to close scrutiny is more of a substantive decision rather than a procedural one, but of course Taco Bell is binding. 4 provide ancillary relief in declaratory-judgment actions. See 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (“Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted … against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.”). Here, the fees are not ancillary to a declaration or to some liability that triggered fee-shifting; they are damages on a cause of action. This was not true in any of the Taco Bell cases.