Wouk v. MONDI Packaging USA INC, No. 1:2013cv01932 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Mondi also argues that Wouk’s allegations of fraudulent and deceptive conduct are not specific enough to meet Rule 9(b). Initially, the Court is not convinced by Mondi’s argument that Wouk’s allegations of illegal conduct are merely an issue of private business interests. Wouk alleges that he “discovered that it appeared Defendant had been fraudulently mischarging its customers for a higher quality product” in violation of the FPLA and ICFA. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 17, 20–23. Both acts are intended to broadly protect consumers from unfair or deceptive practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 1451 (“Informed consumers are essential to the fair and efficient functioning of the free market economy. Packages and their labels should enable consumers to obtain accurate information as to the quantity of the contents and should facilitate value comparisons.”); Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1, 66, 219 Ill. 2d 182, 302 Ill. Dec. 1 (2005) (courts are to utilize ICFA “to the greatest extent possible to eliminate all forms of deceptive or unfair business practices and provide appropriate relief to consumers” (quoting Totz v.