Belsky v. Fields Imports, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv01758 - Document 49 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] The statute further provides that “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” 810 ILCS 5/2-725(2). Belsky proposes a different statute of limitations. She argues that her breach of contract claim is governed by the ten-year statute of limitations in 735 ILCS 5/13206, which governs written contracts. That statute provides, “[e]xcept as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (emphasis added).