Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Joan B. Gottschall on 10/29/2014. Mailed notice(ef, )
[…] The employer may initiate arbitration to dispute a withdrawal liability assessment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If no arbitration proceeding is initiated, the plan sponsor may bring suit to enforce collection. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1). Withdrawal liability may also be imputed to individuals. Central States, Se. & Sw. Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1992). To determine whether withdrawal liability may be imputed to an individual, the court must determine whether the individual qualifies as a “single employer.” Id. A “single employer” exists under § 1301(b)(1) when “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not 4 incorporated) . . . are under common control [of an individual or entity].” Id. All trades or businesses that meet this definition are treated as a “single employer.” Id.