Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Joan B. Gottschall on 8/21/2014.Mailed notice(ef, )
[…] Because there is no genuine dispute as to a material fact and the Pension Fund has shown withdrawal liability as a matter of law, the court concludes that the Pension Fund is entitled to summary judgment against B&W on Count 2 of its complaint. 2. Beland’s Liability The Pension Fund asks this court to hold B&W and Beland jointly and severally liable for withdrawal liability and its associated liquidated damages, interest, and attorney’s fees. The court must determine “whether withdrawal liability may properly be imputed to [Beland] under [29 U.S.C.] § 1301(b)(1).” Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1992). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or business which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and business as a single employer” for purposes of withdrawal liability. Thus, for the court to hold Beland liable for B&W’s withdrawal liability, the Pension Fund must establish that: (1) Beland and B&W are each a “trade or business,” and (2) Beland and B&W are under common control.