Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Joan B. Gottschall on 8/21/2014.Mailed notice(ef, )
[…] The Pension Fund filed its first amended complaint on June 3, 2013, more than sixty days after it sent B&W the notice of default. 7 Under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)(i), withdrawing employees may request a review of “any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments” within 90 days of receiving its notice of withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). If the employer disputes the withdrawal-liability assessment after it requests a review, it must initiate arbitration to dispute the assessment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). B&W did not request a review of the Pension Fund’s withdrawal-liability assessment, nor did it initiate arbitration to dispute the assessment. “If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to [29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)], the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1)] shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1); see Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Allega Concrete Corp., No. 13 C 6896, -- F. Supp. 2d --, 2014 WL 99075, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 9, 2014). B&W did not initiate an arbitration proceeding to dispute the Pension Fund’s withdrawal-liability assessment.