Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Joan B. Gottschall on 8/21/2014.Mailed notice(ef, )
[…] On April 2, 2013, the Pension Fund sent B&W a notice of default as required by 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). The Pension Fund filed its first amended complaint on June 3, 2013, more than sixty days after it sent B&W the notice of default. 7 Under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)(i), withdrawing employees may request a review of “any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments” within 90 days of receiving its notice of withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). If the employer disputes the withdrawal-liability assessment after it requests a review, it must initiate arbitration to dispute the assessment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1).