McLaughlin v. LVNV Funding, LLC, No. 1:2013cv01387 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] See 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/9. In section 9.7, the ICAA provides for enforcement by the Attorney General under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. See 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/9.7. Section 10 allows consumers to file complaints with the Department for violations of the ICAA by a collection agency. See 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/10. Section 10 also provides the procedure the Department follows upon receipt of a consumer complaint. Id. The only provision for a private cause of action available to individuals is in section 14a, which states: “The Director, the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin such entity from engaging in such practice. Upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such entity has been engaged in such practice without a valid and current license, may enter a temporary restraining order without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from such further practice.” (Emphasis added.) 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 425/14a. Based on this Court’s review of the ICAA, there is no private right of action for damages, such as the one now before the Court, expressly provided for in the Act. 1 On January 1, 2013, 225 Ill. Comp.