Williams v. County of Cook Juvenile Probation Department, No. 1:2013cv01116 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Kirley, 2013 WL 6730885, at *11; Foster, 2014 WL 1876247, at *9-10. 28 Plaintiff contends that even if the one-year statute of limitations applies, her filing of a state-court lawsuit against defendants on May 25, 2012 within the one-year limitations period tolled the statute of limitations under Illinois’s “one-refiling rule.” (R. 115, Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n Office’s Mot. 8.) Under the one-refiling rule, also known as the “savings” provision, 735 ILCS 5/13-217, a plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses a suit “may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” Plaintiff’s state-court action was dismissed for want of prosecution after the instant federal suit was filed.