Allied Waste Transportation, Inc. v. Bellemead Development Corp., No. 1:2013cv01029 - Document 122 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Sexton also argues that even if Section 2.01(e) does not create an exclusive remedy, Allied’s claims are not “ripe” because there has been no final partnership accounting. Sexton’s Br. at 12-13. In Illinois, generally speaking, “one partner may not maintain an action against another partner until there has been a settlement of the partnership affairs.”5 Schlossberg v. Corrington, 400 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ill. App. Ct. 1980). Illinois generally requires a full partnership accounting “in order to ascertain 5Neither Sexton nor Allied cited to § 405 of the Illinois Partnership Act, which provides that “[a] partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business” if the action is to “enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership agreement,” “enforce the partner’s rights under the [Illinois Partnership Act],” or “enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the