Raziev v. Compass Truck Sales, LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv00737 - Document 45 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] See Tri-Gen Inc. v. Intl. Union of Operating Engs. Loc. 150, 433 F.3d 1024, 1029 (7th Cir. 2006). The court declines to convert this motion into a summary judgment motion, and therefore will not consider the affidavit and corresponding exhibits. Therefore, defendants’ argument that Raziev suffered no actual damages will not be considered at this stage in the litigation.1 II. Count I: Federal Odometer Act Raziev alleges that defendants have violated the “Preventing Tampering” section of the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2), which provides that “a person may not . . . disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.” (Am.