Springhead, LLC v. Crowell et al, No. 1:2013cv00436 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Id. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that because AA Primo no longer had the “right to transact business,” it could not continue to litigate the lawsuit. Id. In response, AA Primo applied for reinstatement of its charter, and the Nevada Secretary of State restored it to good standing retroactive to December 1, 2008. Nevertheless, the trial court granted defendants’ motion and dismissed the action. The Nevada Supreme Court reversed the lower court’s dismissal of the suit on two separate grounds. First, the court held that because Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.505 provides that “a dissolved company continues as a company for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or nature by or against it,” AA Primo’s right to litigate survived the revocation of its charter. Id. at 1196. In so holding, the court rejected the defendants’ policy-based argument that allowing AA Primo to continue its suit “rewards noncompliance” with Nevada law.