Andrews & Staff Force, Inc. v. Systemax, Inc., No. 1:2013cv00181 - Document 74 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Nitz v. Craig, 2013 WL 593851 at *2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 12, 2013). In doing so, the movant cannot simply show there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts. Pignato v. Giviaudan Flavors, Corp., 2013 WL 995157 at *2 (N.D. Ill. 3 March 13, 2013) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 472 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)). In Count I, plaintiff seeks reimbursement for the approximate $1.6 million in workers’ compensation benefits it has paid to the injured loaned employees. The count is brought under Section 1(a)(4) of the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act (“IWCA”), 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) which provides (emphasis added): Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provider to pay all benefits or payments due such injured employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses . . .. The purpose of the IWCA is to provide financial protection to workers who sustain accidental injuries arising out of their employment. It contains a comprehensive scheme to compensate employees for impaired earning capacity resulting from work-related injuries.