Aribal et al v. GMAC Mortgage LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv09735 - Document 76 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff thus maintains that Partners was required to hold a license pursuant to the ICAA, specifically, 225 ILCS 425/4, and that because Partners did not hold any such license, it violated the ICAA. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 13, 14.) On the other hand, Partners argues that the Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s ICAA claim because it is not a collection agency as defined under the ICAA in the first instance. The ICAA, specifically, 225 ILCS 425/2.03, defines who qualifies as a collection agency under the Act and states in relevant part: This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following: .... 8. Loan and finance companies[.] Despite Partner’s argument to the contrary, “taking as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and making all possible inferences from the allegations in the plaintiff’s favor,” see AnchorBank, 649 F.3d at 614, Plaintiff alleges that Partners “regularly