Cheung v. Linaweaver et al, No. 1:2012cv09500 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] There can be no reasonable argument that these offenses are not within the ambit of Article 2 of the Agreement. Nor can there be any dispute that the offenses with which Mr. Cheung has been charged have counterparts under federal and state criminal laws in the United States. The Government points, in the first instance, to the federal mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, which, like each of the Hong Kong statutes that Mr. Cheung is accused of violating, criminalizes “any scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” As such, the mail fraud statute could substitute for all of the Hong Kong offenses with which Mr. Cheung is charged, to the extent that they involve “deception.”