Demir v. Astrue et al, No. 1:2012cv08980 - Document 68 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff first contends that there is no legal basis for holding a representative payee liable for an overpayment of benefits, an issue the ALJ did not reach. (See R. 8 (“Although the claimant’s attorney has argued that there is no legal basis for imposing the obligation to repay an overpayment on a representative payee . . . . , the undersigned has no legal authority to overturn or disregard the general principle that a representative payee may be held liable for recovery of an overpayment that he or she was not without fault in causing.”).) Recovery of overpayments is governed by 20 C.F.R. § 404.502, which in relevant part provides: Upon determination that an overpayment has been made, adjustments will be made against monthly benefits and lump sums as follows: (a) Individual overpaid is living. (1) If the individual to whom an overpayment was made is at the time of a determination of such overpayment entitled to a monthly benefit or a lump sum under title II of the Act . . . no benefit for any month and no lump sum is payable to such individual . . . until an amount equal to the amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded. . . . .... 2 (3) If a representative payee receives a payment on behalf of a beneficiary after that beneficiary dies, the representative payee or his estate is solely liable for repaying the overpayment. If the representative payee is entitled to a monthly benefit or a lump sum under title II of the Act at the time we determine that an overpayment exists . . . , we will not pay the monthly benefits or the lump sum to the representative payee until the amount of the overpayment has been repaid. . . . (b) Individual overpaid dies before adjustment. If an overpaid individual dies before adjustment is completed under the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, no lump sum and no subsequent monthly benefit will be paid on the basis of earnings which were the basis of the overpayment to such deceased individual until full recovery of the overpayment has been effected . . . . Such recovery may be effected through: (1) Payment by the estate of the deceased overpaid individual, (2) Withholding of amounts due the estate of such individual under title II of the Act, (3) Withholding a lump sum or monthly benefits due any other individual on the basis of the same earnings which were the basis of the overpayment to the deceased overpaid individual, or (4) Any combination of the amount above. (5) The methods in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section for overpayments owed by a representative payee for payments made after the beneficiary’s death.