Ashley v. Schneider National Carriers, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv08309 - Document 117 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The parties agree that because this is a diversity case, the court looks to state law to resolve the issue of privilege. See Dunn v. Washington Cnty. Hosp., 429 F.3d 689, 693 (7th Cir. 2005). The Illinois physician-patient privilege is codified in a statute which states that no physician “shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character,” subject to certain exceptions. See 735 ILCS 5/8–802. The defendants argue that the discovery they seek falls into the fourth statutory exception, which permits a physician to disclose information without the patient’s consent “in all actions brought by or against the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary under a policy of insurance, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate wherein the patient's physical or mental condition is an issue.” Id. § 5/8802(4). In his sur-reply opposing the motion Nicholas points out that the exception for situations where a patient’s physical or mental condition is an issue expressly applies only where an action has been brought by, or in his case, against, the patient.