Video and Sound Service, Inc. v. AMAG Technology, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv07322 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] ANALYSIS VSS is technically correct in arguing that “service by formal means is not required to start the running of the 30-day period to file a notice of removal.” (Dkt. No. 28 (“Pl.’s Reply”) at 2.) As the Supreme Court acknowledged in Murphy Brothers, formal service of process is not required if a defendant agrees to waive service. See Murphy Bros., 526 U.S. at 350-51. This does not mean, however, that the procedural formalities surrounding waiver of service may be disregarded. In Illinois, requests for waiver of service are governed by statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-213(a) (“The notice and request shall be in writing in a form prescribed by Supreme Court rule.”) (setting forth additional provisions in (1)-(6)). It is undisputed that VSS did not formally request waiver of service in this case.