Hill et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. d/b/a Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al, No. 1:2012cv07240 - Document 191 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Given both its express language and the circumstances surrounding its execution, the Deed in Lieu simply required the Dugos to transfer to the mortgagor good title to their Carol Stream property in exchange for a release of their obligations under their mortgage loan. See Midland Life Ins. Co. v. Regent Partners I Gen. P’ship, 1997 WL 361491, at *3-4 (N.D. Ill. June 20, 1997) (explaining that the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (“IMFL”), 735 ILCS 5/151401, provides that “[a]cceptance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure shall relieve from personal liability all persons who may owe payment or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage,” and noting that “[t]he premise behind deeds in lieu of foreclosure is to allow a borrower to transfer title to the lender in exchange for a release of his or her obligations under the note and mortgage”) (internal quotation marks omitted).