Arroyo v. Volvo Parts North America LLC, No. 1:2012cv06859 - Document 177 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] See Mehringer v. Vill. of Bloomingdale, 2003 WL 21506856, at *15 (N.D. Ill. June 27, 2003) (“Although [a front pay award is] speculative in nature, the longer the period of time for which a front pay award is sought, the more speculative it becomes.”). 23 $66,885.73 in base pay, $6,688.57 in shift differential, and $1,673.75 in overtime (34.7 hours at $48.23 per hour). 24 $68,892.30 in base pay, $6,889.23 in shift differential, and $1,723.79 in overtime (34.7 hours at $49.68 per hour). 28 E. Liquidated Damages Under USERRA 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1)(B) provides that a court “may require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer’s failure to comply with” USERRA. Moreover, a court “may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.” Id. § 4323(d)(1)(C). Here, the jury found Defendant’s violation of USERRA was willful [161, at 3], making a liquidated damages award pursuant to Section 4323(d)(1)(C) proper.