HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Garcia et al, No. 1:2012cv06561 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] May 13, 2013). The complaint seeks to terminate the IRS’s lien over Garcia. If the IRS had been named the sole defendant in the suit, the court would have “independent jurisdiction over the claim . . . under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, since the suit to determine the validity and priority of the federal lien turns on and arises under federal tax laws, namely 26 U.S.C. § 6323.” Pac. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Am. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Chi., 642 F. Supp. 163, 165 (N.D. Ill. 1986); HSBC, 2013 WL 2422904, at *1 (“HSBC’s claim against the United States falls under § 1340, and therefore, this Court has federal question jurisdiction over that claim.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . .”). Does the fact that the United States is not a citizen of a state defeat diversity jurisdiction? Courts in this district are split on the question.