HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Garcia et al, No. 1:2012cv06561 - Document 50 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Does the fact that the United States is not a citizen of a state defeat diversity jurisdiction? Courts in this district are split on the question. In Pacific Mutual, the court held that 28 U.S.C. § 2410 “allows the United States to be joined to a foreclosure suit without destroying the diversity jurisdiction which existed over the rest of the suit.” Pac. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 642 F. Supp. at 166; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) (“[T]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court . . . to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or 5 personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.”).