Ellis-Sallie v. City of Chicago, a municipal corporation et al, No. 1:2012cv06451 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Count 4 of the Amended Complaint was not alleged against Sallustio; therefore, Defendants’ apparent attempt to dismiss Count 4 as it is alleged against Sallustio is denied as moot. Counts 7, 12, and 13: Survival Action for Battery Count 7 of the Amended Complaint is titled “Survival Action – Battery” and alleges “a cause of action against the City of Chicago based upon the wrongful death statute 755 ILCS 5/27-6et. Seq. [sic] and based upon battery . . . .” (Am. Compl. at 8.) Though Plaintiff fails to punctuate this statement, it appears she seeks to rely on 755 6 ILCS 5/27-6, which identifies actions that survive and may be pursued by the estate of a decedent, including “actions to recover damages for an injury to the person . . . [and] actions against officers for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance of themselves or their deputies.” 755 ILCS 5/27-6. Defendants argue, without the support of any legal authority, that Counts 7, 12, and 13 should be dismissed as duplicative or “extraneous” to Count 5 of the Amended Complaint, which alleges a survival action against the City of Chicago for “willful and wanton conduct.” (Am.