Heabler, Jr. v. Madigan et al, No. 1:2012cv06193 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Apex Digital, Inc. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 572 F.3d 440, 444 (7th Cir. 2009). 2 practices, and disciplinary measures applicable to private detectives, private alarm contractors, private security contractors, locksmiths, and fingerprint vendors. Id. As the statute states, the intent behind the IPDA is to “protect the public” by regulating the people and entities whose practices “affect the public health, safety, and welfare and are subject to State regulation and licensure.” 447/5-15. Section 40-10 empowers the “Department,” defined by 447/5-3 as the IDFPR, to discipline those governed by the Act. It lists twenty-six potential violations for which the IDFPR may impose sanctions, including “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.” 447/4010(a)(3).