Flood v. Washington Square Restaurant, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv05729 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Mar. 22, 2011) (holding that an IGVA claim against an employer who failed to discipline an employee’s acts of gender-related violence against a co-worker are not preempted by the IWCA). Flood’s IGVA claim is not preempted by the IWCA. IV. Preemption by the Illinois Human Rights Act Next, the Restaurant, Hackett, and Liapis contend that Flood’s intentional infliction of emotional distress claims against them (Count IV) are preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act (“IHRA”), which gives the Illinois Human Rights Commission exclusive jurisdiction over civil rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.”). Sexual harassment by a coworker is a civil rights violation as defined in the IHRA. See -12- 775 ILCS 5/2–102(D). Accordingly, any tort claims that are “inextricably linked” to such a claim of sexual harassment are preempted by the IHRA. See Naeem v.