Irving v. Astrue, No. 1:2012cv05519 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Irving contends that this is not good enough—arguing essentially that she cannot control her bladder for an hour at a time and thus cannot work. But as the ALJ noted in her decision, Irving wears Depends adult diapers and changes them a few times a day, as needed. Furthermore, a urogynecologist examined Irving in November 2010 and advised her to continue with her medications and consider management of her symptoms through the use of a pessary or through surgery. (Id. at 548-51.) There are no further medical records indicating what course of action Irving chose to take, if any. However, 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) makes clear that “[i]n order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work.” As of the hearing date, including the period of time leading up to the ALJ’s written determination, Irving had yet to undergo a single procedure aimed at restoring her urinary tract health other than through the use of 23 medications—a course Irving said that she hoped would be successful.