Wallis v. Levine et al, No. 1:2012cv05285 - Document 298 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] The allegations of fraud and conspiracy are too conclusory to state a claim, as the fraudulent statements are not pleaded with particularity, and there are no facts in the complaint that would support an inference that the defendants were part of a conspiracy to control USA Baby’s assets. Count XXIX alleges that “said defendants” made false statements to the U.S. PTO in order to aid the enterprise to loot USA Baby. The count does not specify which defendants made false statements, or what the false statements were. Although the complaint cites 15 U.S.C. § 1120, it does not explain how the allegations could establish a violation of that section, which creates liability for persons who “procure a registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation.” The complaint does not state what registration was obtained as a result of the fraudulent statements. See Country Mut. Ins. Co. Am. Farm Bureau Fed’n, 876 F.2d 599, 601 (7th Cir. 1989) (explaining that “procure” means “obtain”).