Startz v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 1:2012cv05240 - Document 42 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] (Id. at 23). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in this determination by failing to include limitations for his carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) and occasional need for a cane, and by failing to explain how an RFC finding of light work accommodated Plaintiff’s back conditions. (Mot. 15–17). “The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite her limitations.” Young, 362 F.3d at 1000; see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.”); SSR 96-8p, at *2 (“RFC is an administrative assessment of “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.