Sharkey v. NAC Marketing Company, LLC, No. 1:2012cv04354 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] See Id. at 678. DISCUSSION I. Count I: Electronic Funds Transfer Act In Count II of his Complaint, Sharkey alleges NAC violated § 1693e of the EFTA by debiting his account without written authorization and advanced written notice of the amount to be debited. (Compl. ¶ 25–26.) The Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”) provides “a basic framework establishing rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Civil liability for a violation of the EFTA arises when any person fails to comply with the EFTA with respect to any consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. Congress delegated regulation of the EFTA to the Federal Reserve Board in order to “effectuate the purposes of the [EFTA], to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(c). The regulation implementing § 1693e of the EFTA, under which Sharkey brings his cause of action, deals primarily with transfers between consumers and their financial institutions, but include provisions applicable to transfers from a consumer’s account by a third party.