Martinez v. Hodge, No. 1:2012cv02012 - Document 85 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Therefore, his claim of actual innocence must fail. While newly discovered, ... the affidavit does not provide any arguable basis in fact or law to support [Martinez’s] actual innocence claim or remand for further proceedings. The trial court’s judgment dismissing [Martinez’s] actual innocence claim was sound and remand is unnecessary based on the record in this case. People v. Martinez, 1-08-2341, at *9 (1st Dist. Oct. 27, 2010) (unpublished). Under Illinois’ accountability statute, 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c), an individual is legally accountable for the conduct of another when, “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” People v. Fleming, 14 N.E.3d 509, 519 (1st Dist. 2014) (quoting 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c)).