Myers v. Kraft et al, No. 1:2012cv01866 - Document 65 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Services of N.Y.C., 436 U.S. 658, 98 S. Ct. 2018, 56 L. Ed. 2d 611 (1978). See Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 735–36, 109 S. Ct. 2702, 105 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1989) (holding that § 1983 provides the mechanism for damages against municipalities for § 1981 violations and that Monell applies); Smith, 165 F.3d at 1148 (“[R]ecovery against a governmental body under § 1981 may not be based on respondeat superior. The plaintiff must show that the body’s official policy or custom was discriminatory.”).4 4 The Civil Rights Act of 1991 added 42 U.S.C. § 1981(c), which states that ““[t]he rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(c).