Ankney v. Astrue, No. 1:2012cv01841 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Herzog’s futuristic bent about what Ankney may require down the line, supports the ALJ’s conclusion that Dr. Herzog’s treating relationship with Ankney lacked sufficient longevity to merit controlling weight. See id. at § 404.1527(d)(2)(i) (stating that “[w]hen the treating source has seen you a number of 4 Dr. Herzog advised Ankney on two separate occasions that he could remove the screws from her ankle. (A.R. 431-32.) Ankney declined, although she indicated at the hearing that Dr. Herzog still promotes the surgery. (Id. at 43.) Ankney had no obligation to undergo surgery, but 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) makes clear that “[i]n order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work.” 19 times and long enough to have obtained a longitudinal picture of your impairment, we will give the source’s opinion more weight”). The ALJ also found that Dr. Herzog’s treatment notes and medical assessment lacked support from objective medical findings. The court agrees. Dr.