Siudut v. Banner Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2012cv01726 - Document 66 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] First Colony Life Ins. Co., 814 N.E.2d 960, 967 (Ill. App. 2004)). Banner and Siudut disagree as to whether Paul substantially performed his obligation under the Application and Policy to answer truthfully and completely the Application’s Question 4(a). “Under Illinois law, a misrepresentation for insurance is not by itself grounds for denial of coverage.” Methodist Med. Ctr. of Ill. v. Am. Med. Sec., Inc., 38 F.3d 316, 319 (7th Cir. 1994) (footnote omitted); see also Rivera v. Benefit Trust Life Ins. Co., 921 F.2d 692, 695 (7th Cir. 1991). Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides that “[n]o … misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154. “The statute establishes a two-prong test to be used in situations where insurance policies may be voided: [1] the statement must be false and [2] the false statement must have been [a] made with an intent to deceive or [b] must materially affect the acceptance of the risk or