Sweeney v. Burras et al, No. 1:2012cv00564 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Williams v. City of Chicago, 733 F.3d 749, 758 (7th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Court begins with defendants' argument regarding trespass. Under Illinois law, a person "commits criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she remains upon the land or in the building after receiving notice from the State or its representative to depart, and who thereby interferes with another person's lawful use or enjoyment of the building or land." 720 ILCS 5/21-5(a). "A person has received notice from the State within the meaning of this subsection if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing . . . ." Id. It is undisputed that defendants asked Sweeney to leave the classroom, and there is evidence that Sweeney voluntarily went with them to the hallway. See Pl.'s Ex.