Gordon v. Goodyear et al, No. 1:2012cv00369 - Document 47 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Pub. L. No. 111-203, Stat. 1376 (2010). Section 951 of the Dodd-Frank Act requires publicly-traded companies to permit shareholders to vote on executive compensation at least once every three years. 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1. It specifically provides that the shareholder vote “shall not be binding on the issuer or the board of directors.” Id. § 78n-1(c).