Armbrister v. Pushpin Holdings, LLC, No. 1:2012cv00246 - Document 64 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Since I have stayed the claims as to Armbrister pending arbitration and no other named plaintiffs were injured as a result of this practice, it cannot be the basis of an ICFA claim. However, Plaintiffs also allege that Pushpin filed suit on time-barred debts and that it falsely represented that debts older than seven and a half years old would appear on credit report when FCRA bars this. As to the first allegation, the parties disagree over the applicable statute of limitations for Pushpin’s claim. Plaintiffs argue that the appropriate statute of limitations is 810 ILCS 5/2A-506, which provides, in relevant part: An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period 16 of limitation to not less than one year. 810 ILCS 5/2A-506 (1). This-four year statute of limitations, Plaintiffs allege, ran long before Pushpin filed or threatened to file suit against them. Plaintiffs contend that as this is the only Illinois statute of limitations that specifically governs leases of personal property, it controls.