Armbrister v. Pushpin Holdings, LLC, No. 1:2012cv00246 - Document 64 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] This-four year statute of limitations, Plaintiffs allege, ran long before Pushpin filed or threatened to file suit against them. Plaintiffs contend that as this is the only Illinois statute of limitations that specifically governs leases of personal property, it controls. Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Const. Co., 595 N.E.2d 561, 563 (Ill. 1992) (internal citations omitted). Pushpin contends that their efforts to collect on the guarantees were timely because they fell within the 10-year statute of limitations set out in 735 ILCS 5/13-206. That statute provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the “Uniform Commercial Code” . . . actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if