Advance Trading, Inc. v. Lieben, Whitted, Houghton, Slowiaczek & Cavanagh, P.C., L.L.O. et al, No. 1:2012cv00033 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Serv. Corp. Int’l, 639 F.3d 761, 763 (7th Cir. 2011); Meridian Sec. Ins. Co., 441 F.3d at 543. 3 See Cote v. Wadel, 796 F.2d 981, 983–84 (7th Cir. 1986) (“[A] professional corporation is to be treated like other corporations for purposes of determining the presence or absence of diversity jurisdiction.”) ATI argues that it can meet the legal certainty test by demonstrating that it was required to pay excise taxes under § 4975(a) of the Code after participating in a prohibited transaction. The Code defines a prohibited transaction to include “any direct or indirect transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of the plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D). ATI asserts that it participated in multiple prohibited transactions by approving the disqualifying distributions. Under § 4975(a) of the Code, each prohibited transaction is subject to an excise tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4975(a).