Advance Trading, Inc. v. Lieben, Whitted, Houghton, Slowiaczek & Cavanagh, P.C., L.L.O. et al, No. 1:2012cv00033 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such). 26 U.S.C. § 4975(a); see O’Malley v. Comm’r, 96 T.C. 644, 651 (1991) (“[I]f a disqualified person participates by approving a prohibited transaction or participates by receiving the benefit of a prohibited transaction, the disqualified person is subject to the section 4975(a) excise tax.”). A prohibited transaction that is not corrected within the taxable period is subject to a tax equal to 100 percent of the amount involved, which is to be paid by “any disqualified person who participated in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(b). Defendants argue that any participation by ATI in a prohibited transaction was as “a fiduciary acting only as such,” and therefore ATI is not obligated to pay the resulting excise tax. ATI counters that it qualifies as both a “fiduciary” and a “disqualified person” under the Code, and it was not acting solely as a fiduciary when it participated in the prohibited transactions. See id. § 4975(e)(2)(A), (C) & (H) (defining a “disqualified person” as “a fiduciary” or “an employer any of whose employees are covered by the plan” or “an officer, director (or an individual 6 having powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers or directors)”); id. § 4975(e)(3)(A) & (C) (defining a “fiduciary” as any person who “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets” or “has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan”). In support of its position, ATI has submitted two letters from the IRS assessing excise tax against ATI for the 2009 and 2010 tax periods. (Dkt. #23-2, Salmon Aff.