Houser v. Astrue, No. 1:2012cv00002 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Again, the ALJ completely ignored this fact. And that is not all. The ALJ determined that Ms. Houser’s depression was non-severe because she had not sought mental health counseling since 2002, opting instead to only seek medication in the form of anti-depressants. This reasoning is riddled with shortcomings. First, as Ms. Houser points out, a failure to seek mental health treatment may indeed “be the result of the mental illness rather than evidence that a mental impairment is non severe.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918 (requiring the ALJ to "consider physical, mental, educational, and linguistic limitations . . . when determining if you have a good reason for failing to attend a consultative examination."); Kangail v. Barnhart, 454 F.3d 627, 630 (7th Cir. 2006)(“Mental illness… may prevent the sufferer from taking per prescribed medicines or otherwise submitting to treatment”); Nguyen v.