Allen v. BAC. Home Finance LLC. et al, No. 1:2011cv09259 - Document 81 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] It is true that when Pierce placed the call, it had obtained a judgment of foreclosure on behalf of U.S. Bank against Allen. Under Illinois law, however, a foreclosure judgment does not automatically entitle the lender (or its lawyer) to force the debtor to vacate the premises “right away.” Rather, the general rule provides that an eviction can occur only thirty days after a foreclosure sale is confirmed. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(c) (“After the entry of a judgment of foreclosure and through the 30th day after a foreclosure sale is confirmed: Subsection (b) of Section 15-1701 [giving the mortgagor presumptive right to retain possession] shall be applicable.”). The pleadings do not speak to any foreclosure sale having occurred. There are exceptions to the general rule, see 735 ILCS 5/15/-1701(b), but the pleadings do not establish the predicate of any such exception.