Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v The Coleman Law Firm et al, No. 1:2011cv08823 - Document 85 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Resp.; Plaintiff’s Reply in Opposition to Defendants’ Response to the Motion for Entry of Confidentiality Order [#81]: Conf. Reply; Plaintiff’s Memorandum in Support of the Motion for Protective Order [#72]: Pro. Or. Mem.; Defendants’ Response in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Protective Order [#80]: Pro. Or. Resp.; Plaintiff’s Reply in Opposition to Defendants’ Response to the Motion for Protective Order [#82]: Pro. Or. Reply. 1 Dockets.Justia.com agreements with certain former officers and directors of GWSB, alleging that those payments violated 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(3) (“Section 1828(k)(3)”). In relevant part, Section 1828(k)(3) provides: No insured depository institution . . . may prepay . . . legal expense of any institution-affiliated party if such payment is made – (A) in contemplation of the insolvency of such institution or . . . after the commission of an act of insolvency; and (B) with a view to, or has the result of – (i) preventing the proper application of the assets of the institution to creditors; or (ii) preferring one creditor over another. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(3).