Kramer et al v. American Bank and Trust Company et al, No. 1:2011cv08758 - Document 670 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] ABT purports to cross-move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ IWPCA claim, the basis of ABT’s motion is that Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment must be denied because the term “revenue 13 Case: 1:11-cv-08758 Document #: 670 Filed: 09/30/18 Page 14 of 16 PageID #:16457 IV. IWPCA Enhanced Damages In its motion for summary judgment, ABT argues that the enhanced damages that Plaintiffs seek under the IWPCA, including the addition of a 2% interest penalty, cannot be applied to Plaintiffs’ claim because the provision allowing such damages was added to the IWPCA by amendment in 2011. See 820 ILCS 115/14/(a) (“Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover . . . the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such underpayments for each month following the date of payments during which such underpayments remain unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.”);12 P.A. 96-1407 § 10, eff.