U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The CFTC further notes that NFA Registration Rule 502(c) provides that documents served by an applicant “shall be considered served or filed only upon actual receipt.” But Reisinger’s declaration states that she sent the exemption claim to NFA by facsimile on May 5, 2005 (Reisinger Decl. ¶ 19), thus creating a factual dispute as to when the NFA received the notice of exemption. The fact that the document was “stamped” received June 24, 2005, is not dispositive of the issue. Thus, the court cannot find as a matter of law that Reisinger violated § 4.13(b)(2). The CFTC also argues that Reisinger violated § 4.13(b)(4), which states: (4) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from registration under this section must, in the event that any of the information contained or representations made in the notice becomes inaccurate or incomplete, file a supplemental notice with the National Futures Association to that effect which, if applicable, includes such amendments as may be necessary to render the notice accurate and complete. This supplemental notice must be filed within 15 business days after the pool operator becomes aware of the occurrence of such event. 12 17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(4). The CFTC argues that Reisinger violated § 4.13(b)(4) when she failed to amend her notice of exemption after learning of potential non-QEP investors who were wiring funds into the pool through Caffray’s trust account.