U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56; Smith v. Hope Sch., 560 F.3d 694, 699 (7th Cir. 2009). “[A] factual dispute is ‘genuine’ only if a reasonable jury could find for either party.” SMS Demag Aktiengesellschaft v. Material Scis. Corp., 565 F.3d 365, 368 (7th Cir. 2009). The court ruling on the motion construes all facts and makes all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). III. ANALYSIS A. Count IV (Failure to Register as a CPO) In Count IV, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any . . . commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as [a] . . . commodity pool operator[.] 6 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) (2000).