U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Reisinger states that when she first learned of the identities of Caffray’s clients, she understood that they were all persons 13 located outside the United States, and she continues to believe that is the case. (Reisinger Decl. ¶ 26.) Thus, she could have reasonably believed that all of Caffray’s clients were QEPs. Accordingly, the CFTC’s motion for summary judgment on Count V is denied. C. Count VI (Failure to Provide Reports and Statements to Investors) Count VI alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6n(4) and CFTC regulation § 4.22. Section 6n(4) states: (4) Every commodity pool operator shall regularly furnish statements of account to each participant in his operations. Such statements shall be in such form and manner as may be prescribed by the Commission and shall include complete information as to the current status of all trading accounts in which such participant has an interest. 7 U.S.C. § 6n(4).