U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] In Count I, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(i) and (iii). Those sections state: It shall be unlawful . . . (2) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale or any commodity . . . for or on behalf of any other person . . . (i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person; . . . [or] (iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract . . . . 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(i) and (iii). Count II alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 33.10(a) and (c). Section 6c(b) states: No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter . . . contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe. 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2000). The regulations reiterate 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(i) and (iii): It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly: (a) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person; . . . [or] 15 (c) To deceive or attempt to deceive any other person by any means whatsoever in or in connection with an offer to enter into, the entry into, the confirmation of the execution of, or the