U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] The regulations reiterate 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(i) and (iii): It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly: (a) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person; . . . [or] 15 (c) To deceive or attempt to deceive any other person by any means whatsoever in or in connection with an offer to enter into, the entry into, the confirmation of the execution of, or the maintenance of, any commodity option transaction. 17 C.F.R. § 33.10(a) and (c). Count III alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B), which states: (1) It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— ... (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B). These sections are “meant to impose upon all persons holding membership or trading privileges in a commodity market ‘a duty of full and truthful disclosure to their commodity customers of any and all pertinent investment information.’” CFTC v. Schafer, No. Civ.