U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al, No. 1:2011cv08567 - Document 87 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] B. Count V (Failure to File Exemption Notice Prior to Delivery of Subscription Agreements, Make Disclosures to Investors, and Amend Invalid Notice) In Count V, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated several CFTC regulations. The CFTC moves for summary judgment insofar as Reisinger violated regulations 4.13(b)(2) and (b)(4). Commission regulation § 4.13(b)(2) states that “any person who desires to claim the relief from registration provided by this section[] must file electronically a notice of exemption from commodity pool operator registration with the Natural Futures Association . . . no later than the time it delivers a subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective participant in the pool[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(2).