Securities & Exchange Commission v. Rooney et al, No. 1:2011cv08264 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] II. Civil Penalty The second issue for the Court to consider is whether the imposition of a civil penalty against Rooney is appropriate, and if awarded, the proper amount. The SEC asks for a third tier penalty equivalent to the amount of disgorgement sought, $715,700. The SEC is authorized to seek, and the Court is authorized to impose “upon a proper showing” civil penalties for the securities law violations. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(1), 78u(d)(3)(A). A third tier penalty can be imposed by the court if Rooney engaged in “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” and the violation “resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).