Securities & Exchange Commission v. Rooney et al, No. 1:2011cv08264 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Therefore, this Court refuses to split the disgorgement amount, prejudgment interest, or the civil penalty (imposed against Rooney only) between Defendants. Defendants are joint and severally liable for the full amount of disgorgement plus prejudgment interest. Rooney is liable for the full amount of the civil penalty. IV. Officer and Director Bar The SEC requests that this Court permanently bar Rooney from serving as an officer of director of a public company. Section 21(d)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1), gives courts the authority to prohibit individuals from serving as officers and directors of public companies. The section provides: Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules or regulations thereunder ... it may in its discretion bring an action ... to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1). A court may impose an officer and director bar “if the person’s conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(2). The bar may be conditional or unconditional, and permanent or for a period of time. Id. - 10 - Rooney asks this Court not to implement an officer and director bar because his conduct fails to satisfy the six-factor test.