Moedano v. Bates, No. 1:2011cv06851 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Turning to Moedano’s characterization of this claim as a denial of federal due process, a due process claim based on an alleged error of state law is cognizable in a federal habeas proceeding if the purported error was so serious that it deprived the defendant of a fundamentally fair trial. See Perruquet v. Briley, 390 F.3d 505, 510-11 (7th Cir. 2004). As the Illinois Appellate Court noted, Moedano did not dispute that he “commit[ted] an act of sexual penetration.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-13(a)(2). Thus, the key issue was whether he “knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.” Id. Moedano’s defense was that R.T.’s affirmative consent showed that she was capable of consenting. Given this defense, the trial court necessarily had to address consent when considering the reasonableness of Moedano’s purported belief that R.T. was capable of consenting.