Rosen Family Chiropractic, S.C. v. Chi-Town Pizza on Division Street, Inc., No. 1:2011cv06753 - Document 66 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 32-36. DISCUSSION I. The Parties Dispute Whether Chi-Town Division was the “Sender” of the Advertisement Under the TCPA. The TCPA regulatory provisions prohibit sending “junk fax” advertisements, unless the sender has a pre-existing business relationship with the recipient and the recipient has voluntarily made its fax number available. 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(a)(3). The regulation states that: No person or entity may: . . . (3) Use a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine . . . . Id. The regulation defines the term “sender” as: [T]he person or entity on whose behalf a facsimile unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in the unsolicited advertisement. 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(8).