Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv06594 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Had it wished, Congress could have made available the broad panoply of equitable remedies to a § 14704(a)(1) plaintiff; it has done so in other statutes. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552b(h)(1) (“[t]he court … may grant such equitable relief as it deems appropriate, including granting an injunction”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(3)-(e)(3)(A), (e)(3)(A)(iii)-(iv) (“[a] civil action may be brought in the district courts … to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c) … [or] to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief”) (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 9(11)(B)(i) (“[a] person … may obtain a review of the order or such other equitable relief as determined to be appropriate”) (emphasis added). The fact that Congress did not do so in § 14704(a)(1) means that injunctive relief is the only equitable remedy permitted by the statute. It follows that Mervyn’s request for non-injunctive equitable relief for his statutory claims must be dismissed.