Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv06594 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] This fiduciary relationship, the Sixth Circuit concluded, “pav[es] the way for plaintiff’s action for restitutionary relief.” Id. at 797. Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v. Landstar Sys., Inc., 622 F.3d 1307 (11th Cir. 2010), which came to the opposite conclusion. The Eleventh Circuit focused on the text of § 14704(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.” Noting that Congress “specifically provided for ‘injunctive relief’” and that “[i]njunctive relief constitutes a distinct type of equitable relief [and] it is not an umbrella term that encompasses restitution or disgorgement,” the Eleventh Circuit concluded that “restitution and disgorgement are