Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv06594 - Document 109 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] See Landstar Sys., 622 F.3d at 1324 (“Injunctive relief constitutes a distinct type of equitable relief; it is not an umbrella term that encompasses restitution or disgorgement.”); cf. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 131 S. Ct. 2541, 2560 (2011) (“[Rule 23(b)(2)] does not speak of ‘equitable’ remedies generally but of injunctions and declaratory judgments … [and] backpay is neither.”). Had it wished, Congress could have made available the broad panoply of equitable remedies to a § 14704(a)(1) plaintiff; it has done so in other statutes. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552b(h)(1) (“[t]he court … may grant such equitable relief as it deems appropriate, including granting an injunction”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(3)-(e)(3)(A), (e)(3)(A)(iii)-(iv) (“[a] civil action may be brought in the district courts … to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c) … [or] to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief”) (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 9(11)(B)(i) (“[a] person … may obtain a review of the order or such other equitable relief as determined to be appropriate”) (emphasis added).