Gondeck et al v. A Clear Title and Escrow Exchange, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv06341 - Document 66 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] In response to Fifth Third’s motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs say that Fifth Third received a subpoena from Florida police regarding an investigation of A Clear Title’s escrow account, and that a victim of the fraud contacted Fifth Third and requested that the account be monitored. Doc. 32 at 5-6. It is possible that those alleged facts, if considered, would bolster Plaintiffs’ claims against Fifth Third. See 760 ILCS 65/7 (“If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with the actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.”); Crawford Supply Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2011 WL 1131292, at *8-11 (N.D. Ill.