Ojeda v. Rednour et al, No. 1:2011cv05779 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] While the State always retains the burden of proof to prove all elements of first degree murder, the accused may defend a first degree murder charge by showing that he acted in selfdefense. Illinois law distinguishes between two theories of self-defense in a first degree murder case—the first theory, justifiable self-defense, is a complete affirmative defense; the second, unreasonable self-defense, is a mitigating factor that will lessen the offense from first degree to second degree murder. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (justifiable self-defense); 720 ILCS 5/7-14 16 (justifiable self-defense affirmative defense); 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (unreasonable self-defense). Section 9-2(c), which defines second degree murder, explains the burdens of proof: When evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (emphasis added).