LaPlayita Cicero, Inc., et al v. Town of Cicero, No. 1:2011cv05561 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Plaintiffs subsequently failed to appear at a scheduled hearing – they allege that they did not receive notice that the transfer had taken place – and the state court dismissed their counterclaims for want of prosecution (“DWP”) in late February 2009. Eight months later, in October 2009, Plaintiffs sought to vacate the DWP by filing a motion invoking 735 ILCS 5/2-1401, which enables litigants to seek “[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof” upon petition to the court.” The state court granted the motion, and Plaintiffs’ counterclaims moved forward. In September 2010, Plaintiffs moved to amend their counterclaims to add new factual allegations and additional, individual defendants.