Regains v. Robert, No. 1:2011cv05445 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
[…] Mr. Regains also appears to be contending that the conviction for failure to register was due to unspecified political chicanery because “[t]he State’s Attorney became Will County States Attorney. The politics of law suck.” Id. at 15. The Illinois Supreme Court denied Mr. Regains’ PLA on September 29, 2010, and Mr. Regains does not appear to have filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court. The respondent’s counsel represents that he searched state court records, which do not indicate that Mr. Regains filed a state postconviction petition under 725 ILCS § 5/122-1. The time to do so has expired, as a state postconviction petition would have been due on June 28, 2011. See 725 ILCS § 5/122-1(c) (“If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition”). D. Federal Habeas Petition Mr. Regains filed a § 2254 federal habeas corpus petition (which is dated April 27, 2011) on May 9, 2011. The court agrees with the respondent that Mr.