United States of America v. Luce, No. 1:2011cv05158 - Document 142 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] See Luce SOF ¶ 33, ECF No. 129. The government asserts that Luce’s net worth is $2.9 million. See Gov. Resp. to Luce SOF ¶ 33, ECF No. 130. The difference is of no consequence with respect to Luce’s ability to pay an additional penalty, considering the damage award for the FCA violations exceeds $10 million. 10 II. FIRREA Title 18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides liability for a false statement made by “an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with” HUD, with intent to defraud or deceive HUD. A violation of § 1006 is one of the predicate offenses identified in section 951 of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1833a, which provides for civil penalties up to $1,000,000 per violation or, if the violation creates a pecuniary gain or results in a pecuniary