Pennington et al v. ZionSolutions LLC, No. 1:2011cv04754 - Document 43 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Cf. Commonwealth Edison, 775 N.E. 2d at 131 (“[S]ection 8-508.1 [of the IPUA] requires only that public utilities establish the decommissioning trusts; it does not prohibit other business entities from maintaining or collecting money for them.”). To redress their concern that ZionSolutions is mismanaging the decommissioning trust funds, plaintiffs can petition the NRC to institute proceedings against ZionSolutions. See 9 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(a) (“Any person may file a request to institute a proceeding . . . to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper . . . The request must specify the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the request.”); §2.206(b) (“Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section has been received, the Director of the NRC office with responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall either institute the requested proceeding in accordance with this subpart or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to the request, and the reasons for the decision.”); see also Florida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 741, 105 S. Ct. 1598, (1985) (“Congress intended to vest in the court of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over challenges to Commission denials of § 2.206 petitions.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4).