Pennington et al v. ZionSolutions LLC, No. 1:2011cv04754 - Document 43 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed because the IPUA is inapplicable. The purpose of the IPUA “is to ensure that funds are available to pay the decommissioning costs when a nuclear power plant is closed.” Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 775 N.E. 2d 113, 129, 332 Ill. App. 3d 1038, 266 Ill. Dec. 551 (2002). In connection with the decommissioning6 of a nuclear power plant, Section 5/8-508.1 of the IPUA requires that every public utility that owns a nuclear power plant establish two decommissioning trusts holding funds to pay for decommissioning costs.7 See 220 ILL. COMP. 6 The IPUA defines decommissioning as “the series of activities undertaken at the time a nuclear power plant is permanently retired from service to ensure that the final entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal and disposal of the plant, including the plant site, and of any radioactive components and materials associated with the plant, is accomplished in compliance with all applicable Illinois and federal laws, and to ensure that such final disposition does not pose any threat to the public health and safety.” 220 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/8-508.1(a)(1). 7 The IPUA defines decommissioning trust as “a fiduciary account in a bank or other financial institution established to hold the decommissioning funds pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this Section for the eventual purpose of paying decommissioning costs,